Our Beeswax Beads can be used in lotions, creams, balms, body butter and even soaps. They provide body and stiffness to formulations and assist as an incomplete emulsifier or thickener.
Beeswax is an amazing natural substance that is produced by honey bees. The honey bees produce secrete in their gland and subsequently uses it to make inside of the honey comb. Beeswax hardens into a protective lining for the cells for honey storage. After the extraction of honey, beeswax is melted and filtered. This is how yellow beeswax is obtained. Beeswax is used in many skin care formulations. It forms a protective barrier on the surface of the skin which protects against irritants, but still allows skin to breathe. Beeswax acts as an emollient and humectant that seal moisture to the skin. Beeswax has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial benefits. These ingredients are key to the beneficial effects like softening and rehydrating dry skin and cell reconstruction. Beeswax is ideal for treatments for diaper rash and other skin conditions with inflammation.
Skin Care Nail Care
Lip Care Baby care
Highly Moisturizing Emollient
Protect skin Healing
Cream and Lotions: 1-5 %
Ointments 1-30 %
Caution: The melting point of this wax is between 62° and 67° C (143° to 152° F). Overheating this will impact its scent and color. Please melt at as low a heat as possible while stirring gently, and use it as soon as it is melted, as it will cook and render poor-quality results such as a cooked or burnt odor, and off-white color.