Buttermilk powder is made from the natural process of making butter. It is so useful and versatile! Buttermilk powder is a very popular additive in many things outside of cooking- like cosmetic products, from bath bombs, to even lotions and creams.
All natural, pure Buttermilk powder, with its reported skin softening benefits finds uses in many skin care products like soaps for the creamy lather it produces on skin, and in many other formulations like lotion bars, bath fizzies, milk baths and face masks too.
Buttermilk Powder is often used in soap, lotion bars as well as face masks formulations for the moisturizing and great skin softening benefits.
Appearance/ Form: Light Yellow Powder
Solubility: Dispersible in Oil and Water.
Storage: Air tight container. Room temperature
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Suggested Use Levels: | Soap: 3-5%Lotions & Creams: 2-10%
Blend 1/4 cup (50g) of buttermilk powder into 250mL of water.