This tree is native to Amazon rain forest is related to cocoa family. Cupuacu Butter is prized for its rich content of phytosterols, polyphenols and fatty acids. It is a good substitute for lanolin. For this reason, it is used to stabilize emulsion and to hydrate skin in formulation for vegans. This luxurious, nourishing butter is packed with phytosterols that can help support collagen, sooth dry and damaged skin. Polyphenols can prevent premature aging, while fatty acids protect and improve skins moisture barrier. With regular use of Cupuacu Butter, skin has the potential to stay younger-looking. Cupuacu Butter is also used in hair care products to moisturize parched strands while encouraging healthy hair growth. The butter has proven to be beneficial for brittle, dry hair.
Creams & Lotions 1-10 %
Soaps, Butters 5-20 %
Just as Pure 100%.
Saponification Value: 188 198 mgKOH/g 195.60
INCI:Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter