Hydrolyzed silk protein has the ability to replenish the hair with cysteine which is one of the 4 amino acids needed to produce keratin. Additionally, as a result of hydrolysis, hydrolyzed silk protein has a low molecular weight which means it has a greater ability to infiltrate the hair strands.
INCI: Hydrolyzed Silk
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
Suggested Applications: Conditioning, Moisturization
Appearance: Clear Light to Amber Liquid
pH: (5% Solution) 4.0-6.5
Solubility In Water: Soluble
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.