Illipe butter is obtained from the nuts of the Shorea stenoptera, a tropical tree. The nuts are gathered, dried in the sun and then pressed, to extract the raw fat inside. Illipe nut butter is believed to be beneficial for a wide range of skin treatments due to its moisturizing characteristics. It is extremely similar to the skin nourishing benefits and texture of cocoa butter, but typically it has a higher melting point, making it one of the hardest known cosmetic butters.
Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soaps and
Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).