Isopropyl Myristate, the ester of Myristic Acid and isopropyl alcohol, is also used in topical medications. In cosmetics and personal care products, Isopropyl Myristate functions as a binder, and skin-conditioning agent.
INCI Name: Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)
CAS no: 110-27-0
Suggested usage rates:
Lotions & Creams: 2% - 5%
Lipstick & Lip Balms: 1% - 5%
Lotion Bars (using all oils/butters): 5%
Massage Oils: 4% - 10%
It is soluble in castor, cottonseed, and other oils. It is also soluble in many alcohols.
It is NOT soluble in water, glycerin, and propylene glycol.