Olive trees have been grown around the Mediterranean since the 8 BC. Olive fruit or pulp is cold pressed to obtain green color oil with distinctive taste. This is called Extra Virgin Olive Oil. Further careful refining results in pale yellow color oil with almost neutral odor. The oil obtained as such is called Refined Olive Oil. Refining process is done without the use of solvent.
Oleic Acid is the main fatty acid in olive oil. It moisturizes and cleanse the skin. It helps Vitamin E to go deeper into the skin, restore smoothness, and protect against ultraviolet light. Olive Oil is also used for nail and cuticle care. Women use it as an eye makeup remover. Natural soaps with Olive Oil are very popular. Many people with sensitive dry skin use these soaps to solve skin conditions. Creams and body lotions with olive oil are widely preferred due to its beneficial properties.
Skin Care Hair Care
Baby Care Lip Care
Antioxidant Highly Moisturizing, Emollient
Anti-age Protect Hair
|Botanical Name||Olea Europaea|
|Extraction By:||Physical Refining (No Solvent)|
|Parts Used:||Fruit Pulp|
|Appearance:||Pale Yellow Color, Neutral odor|
|INCI:||Olea Europaea Fruit Oil|
|Shelf Life||15 Months|
|Origin:||Argentina, Italy, Spain|