POLYSORBATE 80, sometimes referred to by trade names like Poly 80 or Tween 80, is a non ionic emulsifier and surfactant used for blending many oil based and water based ingredients and additives in to formulations together for dispersing, emulsifying and more.
Polysorbate 80 is soluble in alcohol and water; insoluble in oils. It is used in oil in water recipes for lotions, body washes, hair creams, lip gloss, scrubs, dispersing bath oils, conditioners, bath bombs, shampoos, body sprays/linen sprays.
Environmentally readily biodegradable. Polysorbate 80 is typically derived from vegetable oils like olive oil.