Scented Expressions Supplies LLC certify that RADISH SEED OIL is suitable for cosmetic application and is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).
Scented Expressions Supplies LLC certifies that RADISH SEED OIL has been extracted using cold pressing which means it is minimally processed using mechanical extraction (pressure) and low-temperature controlled conditions [at around 80-90°F (26-32°C)] controlled conditions to extract the oil. The phytonutrient-rich oil is then fine filtered using a screen, to remove any significant solids or undesired impurities from the oil. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no further chemical refining to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.
Scented Expressions Supplies LLC certifies that RADISH SEED OIL is cruelty-free and free of animal testing. SES does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.
Scented Expressions Supplies LLC certifies that RADISH SEED OIL contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.
Scented Expressions Supplies LLC certifies that RADISH SEED OIL is free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that this product is Dioxin Free.
Product Name: RADISH SEED OIL Product Code: 19233 Scented Expressions Supplies LLC certifies that RADISH SEED OIL is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, RADISH SEED OIL should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003. Scented Expressions Supplies LLC also declares that RADISH SEED OIL has not been: 1) Exposed to Irradiation 2) Derived from Sewage Sludge 3) Treated with Ethyl Oxide
Scented Expressions Supplies LLC Certifies the following statements:
Can approve that RADISH SEED OIL does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten. Confirm that RADISH SEED OIL is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free. Can approve with reference to RADISH SEED OIL that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation. Certifies that RADISH SEED OIL does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65). Declares that RADISH SEED OIL is compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and does not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019. Furthermore, RADISH SEED OIL is also compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1272/2008 Classification, Labeling and Packaging of Substances and Mixtures (CLP Regulation) under entries 28 to 30 of Annex XVII of REACH, which prohibits the use of carcinogenic, mutagenic or reprotoxic category 1A or 1B substances (CMR category 1A or 1B substances) in products supplied to the general public. Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), SES can advise that RADISH SEED OIL would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'. Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in RADISH SEED OIL. Certifies that RADISH SEED OIL is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES)
Extraction: Cold Pressed from Seeds
INCI: Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Extract