Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is ivory in color when raw, with more processed versions being white in color, although it is commonly dyed yellow with borututu root or palm oil. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion
We source our shea from women's cooperative in Mali , West Africa. Our shea is of exceptional quality and is made ethical and natural methods only, no chemicals! The extraction of the oil is done by steaming shea nuts from the shea tree (Karité) in the tropics of Mali followed by a press to obtain the oil.
Shelf Life*: 2 Years
INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 170 - 190
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.128
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.18
Usage Instructions: Cold process soap up to 16 percent.
Lotions and creams up to 5 percent.
Balms up to 100 percent.