Sodium Alginate is a natural product created by extracts from a particular seaweed growing in frigid cold water regions, in the N Atlantic for example. It has many unique applications. It can be used to create durable resilient gels, and can be used as a thickener.
Sodium Alginate is often used in the food industry to increase thickness / viscosity and is used as an effective emulsifier. Also effective creating spheres with a liquid gel center and a gel membrane. You can create "jelly Like " substances easily - or create a product that when it hits the water will create a "jelly" like gel.
Because of its unique properties new uses for sodium alginate are being discovered all the time. One of the top new uses for sodium alginate are in the realm of personal care. Many crafters, hobbyists, all the way to giants in the industry are using sodium alginate in fun personal products like bath bombs, bath fizzies to add a new dimension to their products. Since sodium alginate creates a jelly- like substance, these new creations create a "jelly " like consistency in the water for fun. Many report that they think the gel created also has benefits like adding moisture to the skin and an extra good after feel to products as well.
Our Sodium Alginate is top quality, high active, 90.8% Minimum white to off white fine powder.
Viscosity: 300 - 750