Sunflower Oil is produced from the seeds of the most widespread grain sunflower plant Helianthus Annuus. Mostly, there are two types of Sunflower Oil, one is high in oleic acid and the other is high in linoleic acid (also called mid oleic). Sunflower Oil helps maintain skin barrier and decrease trans-epidermal water loss. Oleic acid helps deeper penetration of sunflower oil into the skin. Sunflower Oil is an excellent source of beta-carotene, precursor of Vitamin A. In the skin beta –carotene converts into retinol - a powerful antioxidants and skin regenerating agent. Sunflower Oil is widely used in skin care and hair care formulations due to economical price point and beneficial properties.
Skin Care Hair Care
Nail Care Cosmetics Massage
Lightweight oil Highly Moisturizing
Emollient Easy Absorption